Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join
News & Press: Advocacy

2016 “Unofficial” Primary Election Results

Wednesday, August 31, 2016   (0 Comments)
Share |

 

 

 

2016 Primary Election:

“Unofficial” Results


 

MHDNews: 2016 “Unofficial” Primary Election Results

As of 10:00 pm, on August 30, 2016

A week before Florida’s primary election, with a tropical storm bearing down on the state, Governor Rick Scott urged Floridians to prepare for the potential threat and urged citizens to take advantage of early voting opportunities prior to the election if weather conditions prevented voters from going to the polls on August 30th.

 

Takeaways from Florida’s Primary Election:

· Big Picture:Florida has slightly more than 12.37 million registered voters for the August 30th primary – 4.69 million registered Democrats compared to 4.43 million registered Republicans. No-party affiliation voters total about 2.91 million.

· By comparison, Republicans have more registered voters than Democrats in 38 counties, while Democrats have the edge in 29 counties. Heavily populated Broward, Duval, Hillsborough, Miami-Dade, Orange and Palm Beach counties have more registered Democrats.

· With all of these registered Florida voters, hundreds of thousands of which are newly registered since the last presidential election, the 2016 election cycle will be one of the most unprecedented elections.

· Early voting for the August 30th primary election ran for 8-9 days before the actual election with all 67 Florida counties offering early voting through Saturday, August 27th and 10 counties offering an additional day of voting on Sunday, August 28th.

· Prior to the start of early voting, more than 500,000 voters, or 14 percent of those voters who had requested a vote-by-mail ballot (formerly referred to as an “absentee ballot”), had already cast their ballots in Florida.

· On August 30th, the Florida Division of Elections posted that nearly 538,000 voters cast their ballots during the early voting period that ended over the weekend. Also over 1.21 million voters cast vote-by-mail ballots (formerly called “absentee ballots”), prior to the primary election, bringing the total ballots cast at more than 1.7 million overall.

· Forty-eight percent of that number were registered Republican, 40 percent were registered Democrats and 12 percent were registered in some other party.

· The total number of candidates running for election or re-election in the Senate and House is approximately 425 candidates:115 are Senate candidates and 310 are House candidates.

 

Senate:

· This year there are 40 new state Senate districts that voters will vote in for the first time. All of Florida’s state Senate seats are up for re-election this year with eight members being termed out.Seventeen incumbent senators did not run for re-election this year, either because of term-limits or that they sought another political office.

· The Senate is controlled by the Republicans who hold 26 seats, while the Democrats hold 14 seats.Currently, Republicans remain one seat shy of a supermajority.

· There were 17 Senate primary contests which were decided in the primary.

Competitive Senate Races:

District 1: Representative Doug Broxson (R-Gulf Breeze) defeated Representative Mike Hill (R-Pensacola Beach). One of the several Senate races pitting two incumbent House members against one another. Broxson will face a write-in candidate in the General.

District 11: Representative Randolph Bracy (D-Orlando) defeated former Representative and County Commissioner Bob Sindler, former Senator Gary Siplin and newcomer Chuck O’Neal in the Democratic primary.

District 12: The race between Representative Marlene O’Toole (R-Lady Lake) and Representative Dennis Baxley (R-Ocala) in the Republican primary is too close to call.

District 13: Former Representatives Mike Clelland and Linda Stewart faced-off in a hotly-contested Democratic primary race with Stewart leading in the primary vote count.

District 17: Representative Debbie Mayfield (R-Vero Beach) defeated Representative Ritch Workman (R-Melbourne). She will face a write-in candidate in the general election.

District 19: As of our publication time, the race between Representatives Ed Narain (D-Tampa) and Darryl Rouson (D-St. Petersburg) vs. former Representative Betty Reed is too close to call.

District 23: Representatives Greg Steube (R-Sarasota) and Ray Pilon (R-Sarasota) faced former Representative Doug Holder and County Commissioner Nora Patterson in this primary fight with Steube ultimately winning the primary election.

District 28: Representative Kathleen Passidomo (R-Naples) took an early lead over Representative Matt Hudson (R-Naples) to win this seat. She faces two write-in candidates in November.

District 31: Incumbent Senator Jeff Clemens (D-Lake Worth) defeated Representative Irv Slosberg (D-Boca Raton) who contributed $1.9 million of his own money into the race.

 

House:

· Also for the 2016 election, all 120 House seats are up with 21 “open” seats (13 Republicans, 8 Democrats) due to term-limits. Following the July qualifying period, 27 incumbents (14 Republicans, 13 Democrats) were automatically re-elected due to having no registered opposition. Two brand new Republican candidates, Don Hahnfeldt and Ralph Massulto, won their seats without any opposition.

Competitive House Races:

District 5: Incumbent Representative Brad Drake(R-Eucheanna)) defeated former Representative Bev Kilmer.

District 13: Incumbent Representative Reggie Fullwood (D-Jacksonville) fended off three primary opponents to win. He faces a Republican challenger in the general election.

District 52: Senator Thad Altman (R-Rockledge) who ran for the House after his Senate district was redrawn defeated three primary challengers to win the primary.

District 91: Former Representative Kelly Skidmore faced Emily Slosberg, the daughter of Representative Irv Slosberg in this race. As of publication, Slosberg was winning this primary contest.

 

Constitutional Amendment 4 Passes on Primary Ballot

Only one constitutional amendment appeared on Florida’s August 30th statewide primary ballot, but it is credited with helping drive up voter participation in the election. The passage of Amendment 4 extends a residential renewable-energy tax break to commercial and industrial properties in hopes of boosting solar development by incentivizing solar companies and Florida businesses to take advantage of tax credit. Amendment 4 was supported by the Florida Chamber of Commerce and an array of other organizations, including the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association, the Florida Association of Realtors, the Florida Retail Federation, the Nature Conservancy, several Florida newspapers, including the Tampa Bay Times and the Tallahassee Democrat, and the group backing the amendment – Floridians for Solar Choice. All voters, regardless of party affiliation, were able to vote on Amendment 4 which required the support of at least 60 percent of voters to secure passage. The Florida Legislature must now pass a law to implement the new amendment in order to add it to Florida’s Constitution. Amendment 4 appeared on the Primary ballot at the direction of the state’s utility companies that didn't want it to be confused with a separate, utility-backed solar amendment, known as Amendment 1, which will be on Florida’s November 8th General Election ballot.

 

2016 Primary Election “Unofficial” Results

Election results will be officially certified by Florida’s Department of State, Division of Elections on Thursday, September 8th by 9:00 am (ninth day after the primary election). Additional information on state candidate races can be found at the Florida Division of Elections’ website: http://enight.elections.myflorida.com/.

 

State Senate (as of 10:00 pm)

State Senator, District 1

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Doug Broxson

REP

33,833

56.57%

Mike Hill

REP

25,970

43.43%


59,803

Total

State Senator, District 11

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Randolph Bracy

DEM

13,837

45.69%

Chuck O'Neal

DEM

3,624

11.97%

Bob Sindler

DEM

2,371

7.83%

Gary Siplin

DEM

10,452

34.51%


30,284

Total

State Senator, District 12

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Dennis Baxley

REP

20,953

36.47%

David E Gee

REP

15,183

26.43%

H. Marlene O'Toole

REP

21,311

37.1%


57,447

Total

State Senator, District 13

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Mike Clelland

DEM

8,547

34.38%

Judge "Rick" Roach

DEM

5,694

22.91%

Linda Stewart

DEM

10,616

42.71%


24,857

Total

State Senator, District 15

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Bob Healy, Jr

DEM

11,370

42.33%

Victor M. Torres Jr

DEM

15,488

57.67%


26,858

Total

State Senator, District 17

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Debbie Mayfield

REP

23,462

42.17%

Mike Thomas

REP

12,678

22.79%

Ritch Workman

REP

19,496

35.04%


55,636

Total

State Senator, District 19

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Edwin "Ed" Narain

DEM

10,557

28.28%

Betty Reed

DEM

8,235

22.06%

Augie Ribeiro

DEM

7,809

20.92%

Darryl Ervin Rouson

DEM

10,728

28.74%


37,329

Total

State Senator, District 23

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Doug Holder

REP

13,111

26.6%

Rick Levine

REP

1,526

3.1%

Nora Patterson

REP

12,245

24.84%

Ray Pilon

REP

6,953

14.11%

Greg Steube

REP

15,451

31.35%


49,286

Total

State Senator, District 23

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Frank R. Alcock III

DEM

17,177

58.25%

Frank Anthony Cirillo

DEM

12,311

41.75%


29,488

Total

State Senator, District 27

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Lizbeth Benacquisto

REP

38,567

68.59%

Jason Maughan

REP

17,663

31.41%


56,230

Total

State Senator, District 28

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Matt Hudson

REP

22,950

42.48%

Kathleen Passidomo

REP

31,076

57.52%


54,026

Total

State Senator, District 29

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Mindy Koch

DEM

16,846

41.52%

Kevin Rader

DEM

23,725

58.48%


40,571

Total

State Senator, District 30

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Bobby Powell

DEM

20,994

67.09%

Michael Steinger

DEM

10,297

32.91%


31,291

Total

State Senator, District 31

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Jeff Clemens

DEM

17,699

52.24%

Emmanuel G Morel

DEM

5,144

15.18%

Irving "Irv" Slosberg

DEM

11,037

32.58%


33,880

Total

State Senator, District 34

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Gwyndolen "Gwyn" Clarke-Reed

DEM

7,733

28.72%

Gary Farmer

DEM

11,531

42.83%

James "Jim" Waldman

DEM

7,661

28.45%


26,925

Total

State Senator, District 38

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Anis Blemur

DEM

1,521

5.26%

Kevin A. Burns

DEM

4,415

15.27%

Daphne Campbell

DEM

8,978

31.04%

Don Festge

DEM

959

3.32%

Michael Góngora

DEM

6,195

21.42%

Jason Pizzo

DEM

6,853

23.7%


28,921

Total

State Senator, District 40

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Dwight M. Bullard

DEM

9,852

48.58%

Andrew Korge

DEM

4,418

21.78%

Ana Rivas Logan

DEM

4,973

24.52%

Missalys Perez

DEM

1,038

5.12%


20,281

Total

 

 

State Representative (as of 10:00 pm)

State Representative, District 3

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


J. Huston Walters

REP

10,359

35.69%

Jayer Williamson

REP

18,670

64.31%


29,029

Total

State Representative, District 4

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Laurie Bartlett

REP

3,649

15.86%

Wayne R. Harris

REP

4,789

20.82%

Armand Izzo

REP

2,203

9.58%

Mel Ponder

REP

6,688

29.07%

Jonathan Michael Tallman

REP

5,678

24.68%


23,007

Total

State Representative, District 5

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Brad Drake

REP

16,823

74.01%

Bev Kilmer

REP

5,908

25.99%


22,731

Total

State Representative, District 8

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Ramon Alexander

DEM

8,920

39.22%

Clarence Jackson

DEM

3,388

14.9%

Brad "LBJ" Johnson

DEM

4,386

19.29%

Dianne Williams-Cox

DEM

6,049

26.6%


22,743

Total

State Representative, District 9

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Loranne Ausley

DEM

18,038

76.05%

Arnitta (Nita Jane) Grice-Walker

DEM

2,934

12.37%

Josh Johnson

DEM

2,746

11.58%


23,718

Total

State Representative, District 10

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Carol A. Daugherty

REP

3,233

21.54%

Elizabeth Porter

REP

11,775

78.46%


15,008

Total

State Representative, District 10

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Jerry Lawrence Bullard

DEM

10,106

80.35%

Frederick J. "Rick" Schutte IV

DEM

2,471

19.65%


12,577

Total

State Representative, District 11

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Wayne Bunk

REP

1,140

4.56%

Cord Byrd

REP

11,047

44.16%

Donnie Horner

REP

3,337

13.34%

Sheri Treadwell

REP

9,491

37.94%


25,015

Total

State Representative, District 12

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Terrance Freeman

REP

4,214

27.28%

Stan Jordan

REP

1,791

11.59%

Mark MacLean

REP

1,736

11.24%

Don Redman

REP

1,996

12.92%

Clay Yarborough

REP

5,710

36.97%


15,447

Total

State Representative, District 13

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Mark L. Griffin

REP

4,014

56.58%

Keith Michael Walters

REP

3,081

43.42%


7,095

Total

State Representative, District 13

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Lee R. Brown III

DEM

1,149

8.1%

Tracie Davis

DEM

6,030

42.52%

Reggie Fullwood

DEM

6,435

45.37%

J. R. Gaillot

DEM

568

4.01%


14,182

Total

State Representative, District 14

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Kimberly Daniels

DEM

6,705

36.09%

Terry L. Fields

DEM

3,470

18.68%

Don Gaffney

DEM

2,219

11.94%

Leslie Jean-Bart

DEM

5,826

31.36%

Gracie Bell McCastler

DEM

360

1.94%


18,580

Total

State Representative, District 16

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Jason Fischer

REP

10,685

52.79%

Dick Kravitz

REP

9,554

47.21%


20,239

Total

State Representative, District 19

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Leslie Dougher

REP

4,652

25.83%

Bobby Payne

REP

7,588

42.13%

Katherine Van Zant

REP

5,772

32.05%


18,012

Total

State Representative, District 21

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Chuck Clemons

REP

5,286

46.24%

Wenda Lewis

REP

4,150

36.3%

Tim Rogers

REP

1,996

17.46%


11,432

Total

State Representative, District 22

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Al Macri

REP

6,353

24.09%

Charlie Stone

REP

20,014

75.91%


26,367

Total

State Representative, District 26

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Patrick Henry

DEM

6,545

60.18%

Steve Miller

DEM

4,331

39.82%


10,876

Total

State Representative, District 31

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Theo Bob

REP

2,249

16.87%

Jennifer Sullivan

REP

11,085

83.13%


13,334

Total

State Representative, District 41

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Charles Davis

REP

4,881

48.74%

Sam Killebrew

REP

5,134

51.26%


10,015

Total

State Representative, District 41

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Bob Doyel

DEM

5,360

64.95%

Nicolas Garcia

DEM

2,892

35.05%


8,252

Total

State Representative, District 43

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


John Cortes

DEM

4,586

41.8%

Ricardo Rangel

DEM

3,204

29.2%

Sara Shaw

DEM

3,182

29%


10,972

Total

State Representative, District 45

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Kamia Brown

DEM

5,463

35.43%

Kelvin L. Cobaris

DEM

2,895

18.78%

Gregory A. Jackson

DEM

3,124

20.26%

William Jusme

DEM

1,879

12.19%

Peter Pham

DEM

2,058

13.35%


15,419

Total

State Representative, District 46

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Bruce Antone

DEM

5,855

60.91%

Sheena Meade

DEM

3,757

39.09%


9,612

Total

State Representative, District 47

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Clinton Curtis

DEM

2,374

21.89%

Henry Lim

DEM

3,449

31.81%

Beth Tuura

DEM

5,021

46.3%


10,844

Total

State Representative, District 48

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Alex Barrio

DEM

2,612

39.82%

Amy Mercado

DEM

3,947

60.18%


6,559

Total

State Representative, District 50

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


George Collins

REP

6,018

47.98%

Rene "Coach P" Plasencia

REP

6,526

52.02%


12,544

Total

State Representative, District 51

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Tom Goodson

REP

9,126

61.87%

Tim Tumulty

REP

5,625

38.13%


14,751

Total

State Representative, District 52

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Thad Altman

REP

6,772

33.96%

Brian Hodgers

REP

4,571

22.92%

Monique Miller

REP

4,528

22.71%

Robert "Fritz" VanVolkenburgh

REP

4,071

20.41%


19,942

Total

State Representative, District 54

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Dale Glading

REP

2,911

13.14%

Erin Grall

REP

9,206

41.57%

Greg MacKay

REP

4,545

20.52%

Lange Sykes

REP

5,484

24.76%


22,146

Total

State Representative, District 59

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Rena Frazier

DEM

6,291

84.4%

Naze Sahebzamani

DEM

1,163

15.6%


7,454

Total

State Representative, District 60

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Rebecca Smith

REP

6,107

49.11%

Jackie Toledo

REP

6,329

50.89%


12,436

Total

State Representative, District 61

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Dianne "Ms Dee" Hart

DEM

6,572

41.92%

Sean Shaw

DEM

6,696

42.71%

Walter L. Smith, II

DEM

2,411

15.38%


15,679

Total

State Representative, District 68

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Ben Diamond

DEM

6,419

54.18%

Eric Lynn

DEM

5,428

45.82%


11,847

Total

State Representative, District 70

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Christopher John "CJ" Czaia

DEM

2,377

17.19%

Dan Fiorini

DEM

2,899

20.97%

Wengay "Newt" Newton

DEM

8,550

61.84%


13,826

Total

State Representative, District 72

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


John Hill

REP

6,249

40.15%

Alexandra "Alex" Miller

REP

9,314

59.85%


15,563

Total

State Representative, District 73

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Joe Gruters

REP

10,342

50.95%

Steve Vernon

REP

9,958

49.05%


20,300

Total

State Representative, District 74

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Manny Lopez

DEM

5,321

60.42%

Jerry L. Nicastro

DEM

3,486

39.58%


8,807

Total

State Representative, District 80

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Joe Davidow

REP

5,041

35.62%

Byron Donalds

REP

9,111

64.38%


14,152

Total

State Representative, District 85

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Rick Roth

REP

6,456

61.95%

Andrew Watt

REP

3,966

38.05%


10,422

Total

State Representative, District 86

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Laurel S. Bennett

REP

2,786

52.39%

Stuart W. Mears

REP

2,532

47.61%


5,318

Total

State Representative, District 86

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Tinu Pena

DEM

4,001

43.58%

Matt Willhite

DEM

5,180

56.42%


9,181

Total

State Representative, District 87

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Darren James Ayoub

DEM

848

17.88%

Virginia Savietto

DEM

1,339

28.24%

David Silvers

DEM

2,555

53.88%


4,742

Total

State Representative, District 88

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Edwin Ferguson

DEM

4,873

33.04%

Angie Gray

DEM

4,100

27.79%

Al Jacquet

DEM

5,778

39.17%


14,751

Total

State Representative, District 91

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Kelly Skidmore

DEM

7,744

48.32%

Emily Slosberg

DEM

8,282

51.68%


16,026

Total

State Representative, District 92

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Paulette V. Armstead

DEM

3,053

27.41%

Patricia Hawkins-Williams

DEM

3,633

32.61%

Sajan Kurian

DEM

1,197

10.75%

Whitney Rawls

DEM

3,257

29.24%


11,140

Total

State Representative, District 93

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Ken Keechl

DEM

6,305

71.25%

Doug Oberman

DEM

2,544

28.75%


8,849

Total

State Representative, District 95

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Patrick Jabouin Sr.

DEM

1,481

12.13%

Robert Lynch

DEM

3,128

25.63%

Anika Omphroy

DEM

2,907

23.82%

Barrington Anthony Russell

DEM

3,293

26.98%

Roxanne Valies

DEM

1,397

11.45%


12,206

Total

State Representative, District 106

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Nick Ballo

REP

3,571

15.5%

Lavigne Ann Kirkpatrick

REP

7,605

33.01%

Bob Rommel

REP

11,863

51.49%


23,039

Total

State Representative, District 107

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Mary Estime-Irvin

DEM

4,684

34.58%

Barbara A. Watson

DEM

8,861

65.42%


13,545

Total

State Representative, District 108

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Taj Collie-Echoles

DEM

1,008

6.55%

Fayola Delica

DEM

909

5.91%

Moise Dugé

DEM

1,425

9.26%

Roy Hardemon

DEM

3,362

21.85%

Francesca "Fran" Menes

DEM

3,090

20.09%

Henry Patel

DEM

2,436

15.83%

Marie Erlande Steril

DEM

3,154

20.5%


15,384

Total

State Representative, District 112

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Michael W. Davey

REP

2,886

38.71%

Rosa Maria "Rosy" Palomino

REP

4,569

61.29%


7,455

Total

State Representative, District 112

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Nicholas X. Duran

DEM

4,321

71.87%

Waldo Faura-Morales

DEM

1,691

28.13%


6,012

Total

State Representative, District 113

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


David Richardson

DEM

4,204

76.91%

Rey Valdes

DEM

1,262

23.09%


5,466

Total

State Representative, District 114

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Daisy J. Baez

DEM

5,746

83.71%

Alberto L. Santana

DEM

1,118

16.29%


6,864

Total

State Representative, District 115

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Ross Hancock

DEM

2,523

33.79%

Jeffrey Doc Solomon

DEM

4,944

66.21%


7,467

Total

State Representative, District 118

Republican

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Lynda Bell

REP

1,827

20.94%

Carlos Pria

REP

334

3.83%

David Rivera

REP

3,147

36.08%

Anthony Rodriguez

REP

2,983

34.2%

Steven A. Rojas Tallon

REP

432

4.95%


8,723

Total

State Representative, District 120

Democrat

Candidate

Party

Votes Received


Kevin Diaz

DEM

3,882

43.11%

Dan Horton

DEM

5,122

56.89%


9,004

Total

 

 

 

 

Metz Husband & Daughton, P.A.
A full service law firm, representing and advising clients in the areas of Legislative and Governmental Affairs, Federal and State Litigation, Administrative Law, Public Contracting, General Business and Corporate Law and Affordable Housing Development.

______________________________________________________
119 South Monroe Street – Suite 200 - Tallahassee, Florida 32301
Office: (850) 205-9000 Fax: (850) 205-9001
www.MHDFirm.com

 


BioFlorida, Inc. | 901 NW 35th Street | Boca Raton, FL 33431
(P) 561-653-3839 (F) 561-653-3840 admin@bioflorida.com
Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal